FTC TWIN CBC

HIGH END TWIN TIP FREESTYLE

Hybrid Camber Park Twin

The Team favourite FTC Twin CBC and it’s easy to see why: it does everything well on slope as well as park terrain. It strikes a perfect balance of a snappy slope style board with super low swingweight due to its Fullsize Honeycomb tips. To top it off, its flat nose design gives riders ease of mind on those fresh powder days.

The best of both worlds, it’s just that simple.

SPECIAL FEATURES
• NEW SUPERSPIN HC CORE
• BIONIC SIDECUT
• V30 QUADRAX LIGHT

Riders Personality

Beginner
Expert

Terrain Personality

Backcountry
80%
Slope
90%
Park
100%
Rails
80%

Rocker & Camber Tech

Total Flex

Core Flex Profile

HC 90 CORE

  • 5

    NOSE

  • 5

    CENTER

  • 5

    TAIL

FLEXBALANCE

Tech

HONEYCOMB TECHNOLOGY

Honeycomb is a hexagonal structure developed for space and aircraft applications. It is super light and extremely flexible while offering great stability under pressure. Application in the appropriate core sections and correct processing we consider our core competence, literally.

BIONIC SIDECUT

Degressive multiradius sidecut designed along “golden ratio” Phi (1,618). Featured in: TWIN models (fanatic)

TANGENTIAL TIPS

A series of scoop radii is evolving into a tangential exit. It reduces friction in deep snow and improves flotation significantly.

POWER PLATES

Segments of beech wood provide a more direct power transmission to the edges and extra stability in the binding area.

PREMIUM SINTERED BASE IS 7200

The Premium Sintered Base offers superior gliding characteristics. In order for it to develop its full potential, it requires regular maintenance.

HONEYCOMB 90

Longitudinal Honeycomb segments in the central section of our SLX provide precise board flex. SuperSpin segments in the tip and tail reduce swing weight: pure freestyle performance! The overall core weight is reduced by 45%. Featured in: TWIN’s

SLX CORE

Hand-selected extremely lightweight poplar core with dynamic properties and strength. The combination with honeycomb brings out the best balance of supreme performance and sustainability.

STONE GRIND FINISH

Smooth stone finish with diamond structure, enabling highest speeds in various snow conditions.

V30 FIBRE

Designed for advanced snowboard making. 30 degree fibres enhance power transmission to the edges, thus creating a precise boardfeeling for powerful riders.

HONEYCOMB TECHNOLOGY

Honeycomb is a hexagonal structure developed for space and aircraft applications. It is super light and extremely flexible while offering great stability under pressure. Application in the appropriate core sections and correct processing we consider our core competence, literally.

BIONIC SIDECUT

Degressive multiradius sidecut designed along “golden ratio” Phi (1,618). Featured in: TWIN models (fanatic)

TANGENTIAL TIPS

A series of scoop radii is evolving into a tangential exit. It reduces friction in deep snow and improves flotation significantly.

POWER PLATES

Segments of beech wood provide a more direct power transmission to the edges and extra stability in the binding area.

PREMIUM SINTERED BASE IS 7200

The Premium Sintered Base offers superior gliding characteristics. In order for it to develop its full potential, it requires regular maintenance.

HONEYCOMB 90

Longitudinal Honeycomb segments in the central section of our SLX provide precise board flex. SuperSpin segments in the tip and tail reduce swing weight: pure freestyle performance! The overall core weight is reduced by 45%. Featured in: TWIN’s

SLX CORE

Hand-selected extremely lightweight poplar core with dynamic properties and strength. The combination with honeycomb brings out the best balance of supreme performance and sustainability.

STONE GRIND FINISH

Smooth stone finish with diamond structure, enabling highest speeds in various snow conditions.

V30 FIBRE

Designed for advanced snowboard making. 30 degree fibres enhance power transmission to the edges, thus creating a precise boardfeeling for powerful riders.

Freestyle

A softer flex between the bindings gives you a more playful ride while serious pop boosts your ollies. Perfect for jumps, spins and tricks.

Specs

LENGTH(cm)138143147150153156159
EFFECTIVEEDGE1050110011401160119012201240
WAIST WIDTH (mm)228234238247250254258
AVG. SIDECUT RADIUS (m)6,877,27,47,67,88
SETBACK(mm)0000000
RECOMMENDED STANCE (cm)50525455565657
BOARD WEIGHT (kg)2,22,22,32,42,52,62,7
RIDER WEIGHT (kg)30-4530-5040-6050-7555-8060-8560-90